CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240

Ms. Brenda L. Thompson
Unitao Pharmaceuticals
2820 North Normandy Drive
Petersburg, VA 23805

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphatidylserine (CAS # 51446-62-9) from China.

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated November 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is a chemical called Phosphatidylserine (PS). It is a phospholipid found in fish, green leafy vegetables, soybeans and rice. It is essential for the normal functioning of neuronal cell membranes and activates protein kinase C (PKC), which some studies have shown to be involved in memory function. It is indicated to be for sale as a nutraceutical to companies in the United States. We assume for purposes of this ruling that the product is imported in pure form and meets the terms of the Chapter Notes to Chapter 29 of the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Phosphatidylserine will be 2923.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division